Free bike shipping over $1500, Free parts shipping over $150. exclusions may apply.

Check HSA/FSA eligibility with Truemed | Learn More

12-Month Financing with Synchrony | Learn More

1 of 1

2027 Defy Advanced Pro 0-AXS Endurance Road Bike

$7,700.00
SKU: 1031033123  |  Barcode: 4711291354852
Color
Size

Pickup
Available
Shipping
Available
Delivery
Available
Learn More About Delivery Options


Complete your Ride

What is the Bike Mart Return policy?

Bike Mart offers a 14-day return and 30-day exchange policy in effect on qualifying items. Restocking fee may apply for "At Warehouse" Items. Read More

What Financing options does Bike Mart offer?

Financing is easier than ever at Bike Mart. With Synchrony Financial, you can choose:

  • 0% APR for 6 months — on orders under $999
  • 0% APR for 12 months — on orders of $1,000 or more

We also support HSA/FSA Funds with TrueMed, Shop Pay Installments and PayPal Financing.


  • Advanced Composite Technology

    Advanced Composite Technology

    Giant’s High Performance Grade raw carbon material is used to produce this custom frame material in our own composite factory with a high stiffness-to-weight ratio. The front triangle of these framesets is assembled and molded as one continuous piece in a proprietary manufacturing process called Modified Monocoque Construction.

  • D-Fuse Technology

    D-Fuse Technology

    The D-Fuse seatpost and handlebar were designed to function as a system, absorbing road shocks and vibrations so you can ride farther, faster.

  • Compact Road Design

    Compact Road Design

    Introduced by Giant with the professional Team ONCE in the 1990s, Compact Road revolutionized the look and feel of high-performance road bikes forever. A downward sloping toptube (from the headtube to the seattube) creates smaller front and rear triangles for a lighter, stiffer bike. It also makes it easier for riders of all sizes to have a perfect fit.

  • Tubeless System

    Tubeless System

    Fewer flat tires. Greater traction. Less rolling resistance and a smoother, faster ride. Giant’s Tubeless System makes it easier than ever to experience all these benefits.

  • OverDrive Aero

    OverDrive Aero

    Found inside the head tube of the Defy, Propel and TCR ranges, the D-shaped fork steerer tube and corresponding spacers provide an extremely aerodynamic, easier to service system of internally routed brake and derailleur cables.

Overview

Here’s to long rides. Climb higher mountains, skip the shortcuts. This buttery smooth endurance road bike helps you do more of what you love.


Key Performance Factors

  • FUNCTIONAL SIMPLICITY: Free of cumbersome gimmickry, the frameset is one of the lightest in its category. With a perfect balance of high-performance reactivity and all-day comfort, it offers a “less is more” experience for modern endurance road riding.
  • ENGINEERED COMPLIANCE: Advanced-grade composite frame and fork are specifically engineered for endurance road riding, delivering a smooth and efficient ride quality that minimizes fatigue on long rides. The new D-Fuse components work together to further absorb road shocks and vibrations.
  • TOTAL CONTROL: New Contact D-Fuse handlebar features ergonomic shaping and an 8-degree flare for comfort and control on all-day rides. Wide, hookless carbon rims (22.4mm inner width) are optimized for high-volume tubeless tires (up to 38mm), and a 40mm rim depth offers stable, predictable handling in crosswinds.

Technical Specifications

Sizes XS, S, M, M/L, L, XL
Colors Luminous Lagoon
Frame Advanced-grade Composite, 12x142mm thru-axle, disc
Fork Advanced SL-grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive Aero steerer, 12x100mm thru-axle, disc
Handlebar Giant Contact SLR D-Fuse XS:404/380mm, S:404/380mm, M:424/400mm, M/L:424/400mm, L:444/420mm, XL:444/420mm
Grips Stratus Lite 3.0
Stem Giant Contact SL AeroLight XS:80mm, S:90mm, M:100mm, M/L:100mm, L:110mm, XL:110mm
Seatpost Giant D-Fuse SLR, composite, -5/+15mm offset
Saddle Giant Fleet SL
Shifters Sram Force AXS E1
Front derailleur Sram Force AXS E1
Rear derailleur Sram Force AXS E1
Brakes SRAM Force AXS E1 hydraulic, SRAM CenterLine X rotors [F]160mm, [R]160mm
Brake levers SRAM Force AXS E1 hydraulic
Cassette Sram Force E1, 12-speed, 10-36 XG-1270-E1
Chain Sram Force E1, 12-speed
Crankset Sram Force E1 DUB,33/46 with power meter XS: 165mm, S: 165mm, M: 170mm, M/L: 170mm, L: 172.5mm, XL: 172.5mm
Rims Giant SLR 0 40 Carbon Disc WheelSystem
Hubs [F] Giant Low Friction Hub, CenterLock, 12mm thru-axle [R] Giant Low Friction Hub, 40T ratchet driver, CenterLock, 12mm thru-axle
Spokes Aero Carbon
Tires CADEX Classics, tubeless, 700x32c (33.5mm), folding
Extras computer mount, fender mount, water bottle cages, tubeless prepared
Max tire clearance 40mm

Parts are subject to change without notice. Chat with us if you have any questions.

Geometry

Bike geometry diagram

All measurements provided in mm unless otherwise noted.

XSSMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm)410445480515535565
A1A1 Seat Post Insertion Depth (mm)190190190190190190
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm)515530545560575595
DHead Tube Length (mm)125135150175195215
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.5°71.8°72.5°72.5°72.5°72.5°
FFork Rake (mm)505050505050
GTrail (mm)71.663.458.658.658.658.6
HWheelbase (mm)995994998101010251040
IChain Stay Length (mm)420420420420420420
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm)757575707070
KStack (mm)527541558577596615
LReach (mm)369375380384393402
MStand Over Height (mm)705733762796814841
NHandlebar Width (mm)404404424424444444
OStem Length (mm)8090100100110110
PCrank Length (mm)165165170170172.5172.5

This Geometry Chart is provided by the Manufactuer. Chat with us if you have any questions.

Sizing

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size. Available sizes may vary from country to country.

sizeinchescm
XS5’3” - 5’6”160 - 168
S5’5” - 5’9”166 - 174
M5’8” - 5’11”172 - 180
ML5’10” - 6’1”178 - 186
L6’0” - 6’4”184 - 192
XL6’3” - 6’6”190 - 198

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Chat with us if you have any questions.

Why Shop at Bike Mart?

  • Live Chat with Real People

    Get instant advice and answers from our team of cycling experts through our online chat feature or over the phone.

  • Community-Focused

    We have donated over a million dollars to support our communities through charity rides, bike rallies and advocacy for more bikeable trails in Texas.

  • Professional, Quality Assembly

    Our bikes are expertly assembled and inspected by Bike Mart’s professionally trained staff. They ensure proper adjustments, tighten and true wheels, and get your bike ready to ride.

  • Our Legacy of Excellence

    With 62 years of retail experience, Bike Mart brings unparalleled expertise and dedication to serving you.

  • 10% off accessories with new bike purchase

    Receive 10% off all accessories purchased with a new bike.

  • Hassle-Free Returns

    Easily initiate returns for online orders with our straightforward return policy to shop with confidence.

  • Locally Owned & Operated

    A family of cyclists who live and ride in your community—feel right at home.

  • Free accessory installation with new bike purchase

    Let our experts install your accessories at no extra cost, ensuring everything fits perfectly and is ready for your ride!

product
Giant

2027 Defy Advanced Pro 0-AXS Endurance Road Bike

$7,700.00

Here’s to long rides. Climb higher mountains, skip the shortcuts. This buttery smooth endurance road bike helps you do more of what you love.


Key Performance Factors

  • FUNCTIONAL SIMPLICITY: Free of cumbersome gimmickry, the frameset is one of the lightest in its category. With a perfect balance of high-performance reactivity and all-day comfort, it offers a “less is more” experience for modern endurance road riding.
  • ENGINEERED COMPLIANCE: Advanced-grade composite frame and fork are specifically engineered for endurance road riding, delivering a smooth and efficient ride quality that minimizes fatigue on long rides. The new D-Fuse components work together to further absorb road shocks and vibrations.
  • TOTAL CONTROL: New Contact D-Fuse handlebar features ergonomic shaping and an 8-degree flare for comfort and control on all-day rides. Wide, hookless carbon rims (22.4mm inner width) are optimized for high-volume tubeless tires (up to 38mm), and a 40mm rim depth offers stable, predictable handling in crosswinds.

Color

Size

  • XS
  • S
  • M
  • ML
  • L
  • XL
View product