Free bike shipping over $1500, Free parts shipping over $150. exclusions may apply.

Check HSA/FSA eligibility with Truemed | Learn More

12-Month Financing with Synchrony | Learn More

1 of 1

2027 Tempt 1 Hardtail Mountain Bike

$1,000.00
SKU: 1101027195  |  Barcode: 4711291284906
Color
Size

Pickup
Available
Shipping
Available
Local Delivery
Available
Learn More About Delivery Options


Complete your Ride

What is the Bike Mart Return policy?

Bike Mart offers a 14-day return and 30-day exchange policy in effect on qualifying items. Restocking fee may apply for "At Warehouse" Items. Read More

What Financing options does Bike Mart offer?

Financing is easier than ever at Bike Mart. With Synchrony Financial, you can choose:

  • 0% APR for 6 months — on orders under $999
  • 0% APR for 12 months — on orders of $1,000 or more

We also support HSA/FSA Funds with TrueMed, Shop Pay Installments and PayPal Financing.


2027 Tempt 1 Hardtail Mountain Bike banner 1

ALUXX Aluminum Technology

This Performance level frame material features 6061 alloy with single-butted tubes to produce strong, lightweight framesets for a variety of different bikes and riding styles.

Overview

The Liv Tempt opens the door to mountain biking, inviting you to explore rugged trails and experience the outdoors like never before. But it doesn’t stop there — this versatile bike is just as comfortable on city streets, ready to take you wherever your journey leads.


Key Performance Factors

  • Modern MTB Design: Tapered fork steerer tubes*, quality components like a 1x drivetrain* with a clutch-equipped rear derailleur, thru-axle hubs*, internal cable routing (including dropper post compatibility), and integrated chainstay protection provide everything you need to build confidence and skills on the trails. (*select models)
  • Off-Road Control: The new geometry is optimized for confident trail riding, with two wheel size options (27.5- or 29-inch) based on frame size. It’s also designed to match front suspension travel with either an 80mm or 100mm fork. All models have clearance for high-volume tires (up to 2.4 inches) for traction and grip on technical terrain.
  • Light and Durable: The all-new ALUXX aluminum frame features updated tube shaping and a lighter overall weight for improved performance on off-road terrain.

Technical Specifications

Sizes XS, S, M, L
Frame ALUXX-grade aluminum, disc
Fork GIANT SXC32-2 RCL Alloy SingleAir 29"/27.5" 15x110 TA XS: 80mm (27.5") Spring: Air, S: 80mm (27.5"), 100mm(29") Spring: Air, M: 100mm(/29") Spring: Air, L: 100mm(/29") Spring: Air
Handlebar Giant Connect Trail 690mm, 31.8 XS: 690(27.5"), S: 690(27.5") 750 (29"), M: 750(29"), L: 750(29")
Grips Sole-O Grip
Stem Giant Sport Alloy 7 Degree XS: 40 (27.5"), S: 40(27.5"/29"), M: 50(29"), L: 50(29")
Seatpost Giant Sport 30.9, XS: 350(27.5"), S: 350(27.5") / 375(29"), M: 375(29"), L: 375(29")
Saddle Contact ergo
Pedals MTB caged
Shifters Microshift Advent MX 1x11 SL-M7115-R
Rear derailleur Microshift Advent 1x11 RD-M7015M
Brakes Tektro HD-M3121, Hydraulic, [F] 180mm [R] 160mm
Brake levers Tektro HD-M3121
Cassette Microshift Advent MX 1x11 CS-H114 11-50T
Chain KMC X11
Crankset ProWheel Charm Steel, 52.5mm chainline, 32t (27.5"), 30t w/O Chain Guard for (29") XS: 165mm(27.5"), S: 165mm(27.5")/170mm(29"), M: 170mm(29"), L: 170mm(29")
Bottom bracket FP-B902W
Rims Giant GX03V 27.5"/29" 6061 Aluminum, Double Wall, 21mm Inner Width, Disc, 28h
Hubs alloy, sealed bearing
Spokes Stainless 14G
Tires Maxxis Rekon Race 29x2.4" Rekon 27.5x2.4" 60 TPI wire bead
Max tire clearance 29X2.4"
Max chainring size 32T

Parts are subject to change without notice. Chat with us if you have any questions.

Geometry

Bike geometry diagram

All measurements provided in mm unless otherwise noted.

XS (27.5")S (29")M (29")L (29")
ASeat Tube Length (mm)330380410440
A1A1 Seat Post Insertion Depth (mm)280330360220
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°74.5°74.5°74.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm)538571599629
DHead Tube Length (mm)9090100120
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)67.0°67.5°67.5°67.5°
FFork Rake (mm)44444444
GTrail (mm)105.2108.9108.9108.9
HWheelbase (mm)1080112911581190
IChain Stay Length (mm)440455455455
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm)45555555
KStack (mm)548593602620
LReach (mm)381407432457
MStand Over Height (mm)680689708
NHandlebar Width (mm)690690690760
OStem Length (mm)40405060
PCrank Length (mm)165170170170

This Geometry Chart is provided by the Manufactuer. Chat with us if you have any questions.

Sizing

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size. Available sizes may vary from country to country.

sizeinchescm
XS (27.5")4’11” - 5’4”150 - 163
S (29")5’2” - 5’7”158 - 169
M (29")5’5” - 5’9”164 - 175
L (29")5’7” - 5’11”170 - 181

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Chat with us if you have any questions.

Why Shop at Bike Mart?

  • Live Chat with Real People

    Get instant advice and answers from our team of cycling experts through our online chat feature or over the phone.

  • Community-Focused

    We have donated over a million dollars to support our communities through charity rides, bike rallies and advocacy for more bikeable trails in Texas.

  • Professional, Quality Assembly

    Our bikes are expertly assembled and inspected by Bike Mart’s professionally trained staff. They ensure proper adjustments, tighten and true wheels, and get your bike ready to ride.

  • Our Legacy of Excellence

    With 62 years of retail experience, Bike Mart brings unparalleled expertise and dedication to serving you.

  • 10% off accessories with new bike purchase

    Receive 10% off all accessories purchased with a new bike.

  • Hassle-Free Returns

    Easily initiate returns for online orders with our straightforward return policy to shop with confidence.

  • Locally Owned & Operated

    A family of cyclists who live and ride in your community—feel right at home.

  • Free accessory installation with new bike purchase

    Let our experts install your accessories at no extra cost, ensuring everything fits perfectly and is ready for your ride!

product
Liv

2027 Tempt 1 Hardtail Mountain Bike

$1,000.00

The Liv Tempt opens the door to mountain biking, inviting you to explore rugged trails and experience the outdoors like never before. But it doesn’t stop there — this versatile bike is just as comfortable on city streets, ready to take you wherever your journey leads.


Key Performance Factors

  • Modern MTB Design: Tapered fork steerer tubes*, quality components like a 1x drivetrain* with a clutch-equipped rear derailleur, thru-axle hubs*, internal cable routing (including dropper post compatibility), and integrated chainstay protection provide everything you need to build confidence and skills on the trails. (*select models)
  • Off-Road Control: The new geometry is optimized for confident trail riding, with two wheel size options (27.5- or 29-inch) based on frame size. It’s also designed to match front suspension travel with either an 80mm or 100mm fork. All models have clearance for high-volume tires (up to 2.4 inches) for traction and grip on technical terrain.
  • Light and Durable: The all-new ALUXX aluminum frame features updated tube shaping and a lighter overall weight for improved performance on off-road terrain.

Color

Size

  • XS (27.5")
  • S (29")
  • M (29")
  • L (29")
View product